Ibis Vientiane Nam Phu Hotel

$$$$||View on mapVientiane, LaosNamphu Ban Xieng Ngneung, Chantabury District, Vientiane, Laos, 0|
8.8
GreatWe use reviews from our platform and Booking.com to highlight the best value.
|56 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Ibis Vientiane Nam Phu Hotel
Namphu Ban Xieng Ngneung, Chantabury District, Vientiane, Laos, 0·View on map
$$$$
Overall Score
Great · 246 reviews
8.8Great
Staff9.6
Location9.2
Cleanliness9.1
Comfort9.1
Facilities8.8
Who stays here
Solo30%
Business19%
Couples19%
Families16%

Overview

Overall Score
Great · 246 reviews
8.8Great
Staff9.6
Location9.2
Cleanliness9.1
Comfort9.1
Facilities8.8
Who stays here
Solo30%
Business19%
Couples19%
Families16%

Centrally located ibis hotel in Vientiane with all-you-can-eat buffet breakfast and ibis Sweet Bed

Location & Surroundings

Ibis Vientiane Nam Phu Hotel places guests within a 10-minute walk of Wat Sisaket, Ho Phra Keaw, That Dam Stupa, and the National Museum. Wattay International Airport is a 15-minute drive from the hotel. The proximity to the Mekong Promenade and night market allows for easy evening exploration.

Rooms & Comfort

Guestrooms feature the ibis signature Sweet Bed, timber flooring, and large bay windows with 3-metre high ceilings. Each room includes a 32-inch LCD TV, in-room safe, and electric kettle with coffee/tea making facilities. Wheelchair-accessible rooms are available, equipped with emergency cord in bathroom, lower bathroom sink, and toilet with grab rails.

Dining & Refreshments

The on-site café operates 24 hours daily, serving simple snack menus and a continental all-you-can-eat buffet breakfast from 06:30 to 10:00. A lobby bar offers refreshing drinks from 08:00 to 23:00. The bar serves wine/champagne, and special diet menus and kids' meals can be arranged.

Services & Amenities

The 24-hour front desk assists with laundry, shuttle arrangements, and currency exchange. A business center is available for work needs, and a small internet corner at reception helps with trip planning. Safety features include smoke alarms, CCTV in common areas, and key card access.

Accessibility & Family Needs

The hotel offers wheelchair-accessible rooms with lowered bathroom sinks, grab rails around the toilet, and an emergency cord in the bathroom. Family rooms are available for groups, and the lift provides access to all floors. Daily housekeeping and ironing service are provided.

  • Location: Central Vientiane, 10-minute walk to Wat Sisaket, Ho Phra Keaw, That Dam Stupa, and National Museum
  • Rooms: ibis Sweet Bed with 3-metre high ceilings and large bay windows
  • Dining: All-you-can-eat buffet breakfast and 24-hour café
  • Business: Business center and 24-hour front desk with laundry and shuttle arrangements
  • Accessibility: Wheelchair-accessible rooms with grab rails and lower sinks
Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 14:00-23:59
until 12:00
Amenities
Public parking is possible on site for free.
Wireless internet is available in public areas for free.
Other information
Breakfast
You can start your day with a full breakfast, which costs USD 8.0 per person. 
Children & extra beds
There are no extra beds provided in a room. 
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Languages
English, Chinese, Laotian, Burmese, Thai, Vietnamese
Building
Number of floors:4
Number of rooms:64
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Standard Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Double bed2 Single beds1 Double bed
  • Shower
  • Private bathroom
Triple Room
  • Max:
    3 persons
  • Bed options:
    3 Single beds
  • Shower
  • Private bathroom

Facilities

Main facilities

Free Wi-Fi

Free Wi-Fi in public areas

Parking

Off-site car park

Luggage storage
24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Welcome drink

Snack bar

Laundry
TV

Flat-screen TV

Lift

Services

  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Car hire
  • Laundry
  • Tours/Ticket assistance
  • Welcome drink
  • Happy hour

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Snack bar
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Special diet menus

Business

  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Children's menu

Facilities for people with disabilities

  • Toilet for disabled
  • Bathroom for disabled

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Self-catering

  • Electric kettle
  • Dryer

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Parquet floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Ibis Vientiane Nam Phu Hotel

💵 Lowest room price 29 £
📏 Distance to centre 800 m
✈️ Distance to airport 5.8 km
🧳 Nearest airport Wattay International, VTE

Location

Namphu Ban Xieng Ngneung, Chantabury District, Vientiane, Laos, 0
Address
The address has been copied.
Namphu Ban Xieng Ngneung, Chantabury District, Vientiane, Laos, 0
Map view
Namphu Ban Xieng Ngneung, Chantabury District, Vientiane, Laos, 0
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Pagoda
Wat Ong Teu
440 m
Mekong Riverside Park
King Anouvong Statue
440 m
Public Building
Presidential Palace
320 m
Setthathilat Road
Jamia Masjid
110 m
Rue Samsenthai
Lao National History Museum
280 m
306 Samsenthai Rd
Oot Ni Gallery
330 m
Pagoda
Wat Haysok
430 m
Fa Ngum Xieng Ngun
Wat Chan
530 m
Mosque
Jamia Masjid Vientiane
120 m
Restaurant
Scandinavian Bakery
310 m
Restaurant
Kin Restaurant
280 m
Restaurant
Bloom Cafe
340 m
Restaurant
Taj Mahal Restaurant
480 m
Restaurant
Alsace Stebel
390 m
Restaurant
The State of Pasta
860 m
Restaurant
Oli Ice Cream
680 m
Restaurant
House of Fruit Shakes
1.0 km
Restaurant
Noy's Fruit Heaven
910 m
Restaurant
Big P Caffeine & More
510 m

Reviews of Ibis Vientiane Nam Phu Hotel

8.8 /10
Great
248 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about Ibis Vientiane Nam Phu

What are the top attractions to visit while staying at the comfortable Ibis Vientiane Nam Phu Hotel?
You can visit Pha That Luang, placed a 10-minute drive from the comfortable Ibis Vientiane Nam Phu Hotel or Presidential Palace, which is 1.1 km away.
Which airport is the closest to Ibis Vientiane Nam Phu Hotel?
The closest airport to Ibis Vientiane Nam Phu Hotel is Wattay International airport (10 km) and it is reachable with a 15-minute drive.
Does Ibis Vientiane Nam Phu Hotel hotel have a car parking on site?
Yes, Ibis Vientiane Nam Phu Hotel hotel offers parking on site.
What are our dining options during the stay at the comfortable Ibis Vientiane Nam Phu Hotel?
Guests of the comfortable Ibis Vientiane Nam Phu Hotel can dine just outside the property in a highly rated-10/10 according to reviews-restaurant ZEUS Lounge and Restaurant offering American cuisine.
Can I have breakfast at the hotel?
Yes, guests can enjoy breakfast, served daily in the restaurant of the hotel.
What time is check-in and check-out at this comfortable hotel?
Guests of this comfortable hotel can check in from 14:00 to 23:59 and check out from 12:00.
What payment methods are available in the comfortable Ibis Vientiane Nam Phu Hotel?
At the comfortable Ibis Vientiane Nam Phu Hotel, guests can pay using сash, American Express, and Visa as well as other payment methods.
What room types are available at the comfortable Ibis Vientiane Nam Phu Hotel hotel?
Standard Twin Room and Standard Double Room are among the room types available at the comfortable Ibis Vientiane Nam Phu Hotel hotel.
Which amenities are included in the rooms at the hotel?
All rooms of the hotel feature coffee/tea making equipment as well as a safe box, some of them boast private bathrooms along with a roll-in shower.
Is the comfortable Ibis Vientiane Nam Phu Hotel hotel accessible to people with disabilities?
Yes, accessible bathrooms, rooms with accessible facilities, and wheelchair access are provided at the comfortable Ibis Vientiane Nam Phu Hotel hotel for guests with special needs.
Is the staff at the comfortable Ibis Vientiane Nam Phu Hotel multilingual?
Yes, the staff of the comfortable Ibis Vientiane Nam Phu Hotel can assist you in Laotian, Burmese, English, Thai, and Vietnamese.
Does the comfortable Ibis Vientiane Nam Phu Hotel offer facilities for business travellers?
The comfortable Ibis Vientiane Nam Phu Hotel conveniently features a desk and a xerox as well as an internet corner on-site.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room